Difference between revisions of "Manson Guitars"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(up-to-date information, needs more improvment...) |
|||
(37 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
[[File:Matthew Bellamy Backstage Rig.jpg | right | thumb | Back-stage rig]] | [[File:Matthew Bellamy Backstage Rig.jpg | right | thumb | Back-stage rig]] | ||
[[File:Matthew Bellamy guitars hanging.jpg | right | thumb | Manson guitars hanging out]] | [[File:Matthew Bellamy guitars hanging.jpg | right | thumb | Manson guitars hanging out]] | ||
[[Matthew Bellamy]] owns more than 50 Manson guitars, of which all were built by [[Hugh Manson]] (before 2009) except the [[Manson Mirror Kaoss | Mirror Kaoss]], [[Manson Doubleneck | Doubleneck]], [[Manson Keytar | Keytar]] and [[Manson Matt Black II | Matt Black II]] and many more, which were built by Tim Stark. Hugh still makes guitars for Matt, but nowadays, most of the work is done by head luthier at Manson Guitar Works, Tim Stark. All of the guitars built for Bellamy, aside from the 7 String E Guitar, have a shape that he designed alongside Hugh Manson in 2001, dubbed Mattocaster or MB shape. The Mattocaster shape resulted from Bellamy wanting a guitar with "the body of a Fender Telecaster and the sound of a Gibson Les Paul".{{cite/none}} | [[Matthew Bellamy]] owns more than 50 Manson guitars, of which all were built by [[Hugh Manson]] (before 2009) except the [[Manson Mirror Kaoss | Mirror Kaoss]], [[Manson Doubleneck | Doubleneck]], [[Manson Keytar | Keytar]] and [[Manson Matt Black II | Matt Black II]] and many more, which were built by Tim Stark. Hugh still makes guitars for Matt, but nowadays, most of the work is done by head luthier at Manson Guitar Works, Tim Stark. All of the guitars built for Bellamy, aside from the 7 String E Guitar, have a shape that he designed alongside Hugh Manson in 2001, dubbed Mattocaster or MB shape. The Mattocaster shape resulted from Bellamy wanting a guitar with "the body of a Fender Telecaster and the sound of a Gibson Les Paul".{{cite/none}} | ||
Line 13: | Line 12: | ||
! Model || Also known as || Period used live || Status | ! Model || Also known as || Period used live || Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Mirror | Mirror ]] || Earls Court || 2004-2013, 2013- (rebuilt) || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Matt Black 2.0 (batch)#Manson Matt Black 2.0 - #2 | Matt Black 2.0 #2/#3/#4/#5]] || - || 2015- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Matt Black Stealth (batch)#Manson Matt Black Stealth - #1 | Matt Black Stealth #1/#3/#4/#5/#6/#7]] || Stealth Matt || 2015/16- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson M1D1 Stealth | M1D1 Stealth #1/#2/#3]] || - || 2015/16- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Mirror 2.0 | Mirror 2.0]] ||- || 2015- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Holoflake | Holoflake #1/#2]] || - || 2015- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Matt Black | | [[Manson Matt Black Stealth LED | Matt Black Stealth LED]] || - || 2017- || In use | ||
|- | |||
| [[Manson Matt Black FR | Matt Black FR]] || Matt Black Whammy || 2017- || In use | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Chrome FR | Chrome FR]] || Chrome Whammy || 2017- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Red Alert | Red Alert]] || - || 2017- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Acoustic | Acoustic]] || Black Acoustic Manson || 2017- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson TronCaster | TronCaster]] || - || 2018- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson M1D1 Blue | M1D1 Blue]] || - || 2019- || In use | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Matt Black | Matt Black]] || - || 2012-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson M1D1 Gloss Black | M1D1 Gloss Black]] || - || 2012-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Black 7 String | Black 7 String]] || - || 2012-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Black 7 String 2.0 | Black | | [[Manson Black 7 String 2.0 | Black 7 String 2.0]] || - || 2015-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson M1D1 Gloss Black 2.0 | M1D1 Gloss Black 2.0]] || - || 2015-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Silver Glitter Holes | Silver Glitter Holes]] || Sagrada || 2015-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Copper Bomber 2.0 | Copper Bomber 2.0]] || - || 2015-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Manson Metal Bomber | Metal Bomber]] || - || 2015-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Silver Glitter Holes 2.0 | Silver Glitter Holes 2.0]] || - || 2015-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Manson 7 String E Guitar 2.0 | 7 String E Guitar 2.0]] || - || 2015-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson DR-1 | DR-1 #00/#01/#02/#03 ]] || - || 2016-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Xenokroma Bomber]] || - || 2016-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson | | [[Manson Stealth Bomber | Stealth Bomber]] || - || 2016-201? || Probably Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson 007 | 007]] || Black Manson, Blackie, Black Ed<ref group="note" name="mb-names">These names are what Matt Bellamy calls his guitars by</ref> || 2001-2011 || Retired/In studio use | | [[Manson 007 | 007]] || Black Manson, Blackie, Black Ed<ref group="note" name="mb-names">These names are what Matt Bellamy calls his guitars by</ref> || 2001-2011 || Retired/In studio use | ||
|- | |||
| [[Manson M1D1 Black | M1D1 Black]] || Kaoss, Invincible<ref group="note" name="mb-names"/> || 2006-2011 || Retired/In studio use | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Delorean | Delorean]] || Industrial Disease, Silver || 2001-2005 || Retired | | [[Manson Delorean | Delorean]] || Industrial Disease, Silver || 2001-2005 || Retired | ||
|- | |||
| [[Manson 7 String E Guitar | 7 String E Guitar]] || - || 2001-201? || Retired | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Laser | Laser]] || Lazer || 2002-2007 || Retired | | [[Manson Laser | Laser]] || Lazer || 2002-2007 || Retired | ||
Line 71: | Line 77: | ||
| [[Manson Bomber | Bomber]] || 1945 || 2003-2006 || Retired | | [[Manson Bomber | Bomber]] || 1945 || 2003-2006 || Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Chrome Bomber | Chrome Bomber]] || Silver Bomber, Lozenge <ref group="note" name="mb-names">These names are what Matt Bellamy calls his guitars by</ref> || 2006- || Retired | | [[Manson Chrome Bomber | Chrome Bomber]] || Silver Bomber, Lozenge <ref group="note" name="mb-names">These names are what Matt Bellamy calls his guitars by</ref> || 2006-20?? || Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson M1D1 Mirror | M1D1 Mirror]]<ref group="note">Now displayed inside the Manson Guitars shop, Exeter.</ref> || M One D One, M1D1 || 2006-2007 || Retired | | [[Manson M1D1 Mirror | M1D1 Mirror]]<ref group="note">Now displayed inside the Manson Guitars shop, Exeter.</ref> || M One D One, M1D1 || 2006-2007 || Retired | ||
Line 89: | Line 95: | ||
| [[Manson Keytar | Keytar]] || Neoncaster, Light Keytar, Troncaster || 2010-2011 || Retired | | [[Manson Keytar | Keytar]] || Neoncaster, Light Keytar, Troncaster || 2010-2011 || Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson DL-1 Delorean | DL-1 Delorean]] || Trasher <ref group="note" name="mb-names">These names are what Matt Bellamy calls his guitars by</ref> || 2011 || Retired | | [[Manson DL-1 Delorean | DL-1 (Delorean) ]] || Trasher <ref group="note" name="mb-names">These names are what Matt Bellamy calls his guitars by</ref> || 2011 || Retired | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Carbon | Carbon ]] || Olympic Manson || 2012-2014 || Retired | | [[Manson Carbon | Carbon ]] || Olympic Manson || 2012-2014 || Retired | ||
Line 96: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Matt Black 2.0 (batch)#Manson Matt Black 2.0 - #1 | Matt Black 2.0 #1 ]] || - || 2015 || Retired | | [[Manson Matt Black 2.0 (batch)#Manson Matt Black 2.0 - #1 | Matt Black 2.0 #1 ]] || - || 2015 || Retired | ||
|- | |||
| [[Manson Matt Black Stealth (batch)#Manson Matt Black Stealth - #1 | Matt Black Stealth #2]] || Stealth Matt || 2015-2016 || Retired | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manson MB-1 Red Glitter | MB-1 Red Glitter]] || Son of Santa || 2010, 2015 || Retired | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manson Red Carbon | Red Carbon ]] || - || 2012-2016 || Retired | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manson Matt Black (batch) | Matt Black (batch)]] || - || 2013-2014 || Retired/Given away | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Alloy7 String |Alloy 7 String]] || - || Never || Studio use only (2012) | | [[Manson Alloy7 String |Alloy 7 String]] || - || Never || Studio use only (2012) | ||
Line 105: | Line 119: | ||
| [[Manson Sheep Guitar | The Sheep Guitar]] || - || Never || Never used | | [[Manson Sheep Guitar | The Sheep Guitar]] || - || Never || Never used | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson Copper Bomber | Copper Bomber]] || Steampunk Lozenge || 2015 || Display | |||
|- | |||
| [[Upcoming 'Patented' Manson Guitar | Patented MID1 Manson]] || - || - || Never released/used | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 122: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manson DR-1 Matthew Bellamy Signature Guitar | Manson DR-1]] | | [[Manson DR-1 Matthew Bellamy Signature Guitar | Manson DR-1]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Manson MB-1 Red Alert Matthew Bellamy Signature Guitar | Manson MB-1RA]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manson MB-1T Black Knight Matthew Bellamy Signature Guitar | Manson MB-1TBK]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manson MB-1 Santa 2.0 Matthew Bellamy Signature Guitar | Manson MB-1S2.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cort MBC-1 Matthew Bellamy Signature Guitar | Cort MBC-1]] | | [[Cort MBC-1 Matthew Bellamy Signature Guitar | Cort MBC-1]] |
Revision as of 15:45, 5 March 2019
Matthew Bellamy owns more than 50 Manson guitars, of which all were built by Hugh Manson (before 2009) except the Mirror Kaoss, Doubleneck, Keytar and Matt Black II and many more, which were built by Tim Stark. Hugh still makes guitars for Matt, but nowadays, most of the work is done by head luthier at Manson Guitar Works, Tim Stark. All of the guitars built for Bellamy, aside from the 7 String E Guitar, have a shape that he designed alongside Hugh Manson in 2001, dubbed Mattocaster or MB shape. The Mattocaster shape resulted from Bellamy wanting a guitar with "the body of a Fender Telecaster and the sound of a Gibson Les Paul".[source?]
Guitars
Model | Also known as | Period used live | Status |
---|---|---|---|
Mirror | Earls Court | 2004-2013, 2013- (rebuilt) | In use |
Matt Black 2.0 #2/#3/#4/#5 | - | 2015- | In use |
Matt Black Stealth #1/#3/#4/#5/#6/#7 | Stealth Matt | 2015/16- | In use |
M1D1 Stealth #1/#2/#3 | - | 2015/16- | In use |
Mirror 2.0 | - | 2015- | In use |
Holoflake #1/#2 | - | 2015- | In use |
Matt Black Stealth LED | - | 2017- | In use |
Matt Black FR | Matt Black Whammy | 2017- | In use |
Chrome FR | Chrome Whammy | 2017- | In use |
Red Alert | - | 2017- | In use |
Acoustic | Black Acoustic Manson | 2017- | In use |
TronCaster | - | 2018- | In use |
M1D1 Blue | - | 2019- | In use |
Matt Black | - | 2012-201? | Probably Retired |
M1D1 Gloss Black | - | 2012-201? | Probably Retired |
Black 7 String | - | 2012-201? | Probably Retired |
Black 7 String 2.0 | - | 2015-201? | Probably Retired |
M1D1 Gloss Black 2.0 | - | 2015-201? | Probably Retired |
Silver Glitter Holes | Sagrada | 2015-201? | Probably Retired |
Copper Bomber 2.0 | - | 2015-201? | Probably Retired |
Metal Bomber | - | 2015-201? | Probably Retired |
Silver Glitter Holes 2.0 | - | 2015-201? | Probably Retired |
7 String E Guitar 2.0 | - | 2015-201? | Probably Retired |
DR-1 #00/#01/#02/#03 | - | 2016-201? | Probably Retired |
Xenokroma Bomber | - | 2016-201? | Probably Retired |
Stealth Bomber | - | 2016-201? | Probably Retired |
007 | Black Manson, Blackie, Black Ed[note 1] | 2001-2011 | Retired/In studio use |
M1D1 Black | Kaoss, Invincible[note 1] | 2006-2011 | Retired/In studio use |
Delorean | Industrial Disease, Silver | 2001-2005 | Retired |
7 String E Guitar | - | 2001-201? | Retired |
Laser | Lazer | 2002-2007 | Retired |
Bomber | 1945 | 2003-2006 | Retired |
Chrome Bomber | Silver Bomber, Lozenge [note 1] | 2006-20?? | Retired |
M1D1 Mirror[note 2] | M One D One, M1D1 | 2006-2007 | Retired |
Red Glitter | Glitterati, Red Sparkle, Santa[note 1] | 2007-2010 | Retired |
Black Midi | Seattle, Auto[note 1] | 2007-2011 | Retired |
Ali Top | Son of Delorean, New Delorean, Delorean Bender [note 1] | 2007-2015 | Retired |
Keytarcaster[note 3] | - | 2009-2010 | Retired |
Mirror Kaoss | Hybrid Jools Manson, Chrome Kaoss | 2009-2010 | Retired |
Doubleneck | Casinocaster | 2010 | Retired |
Keytar | Neoncaster, Light Keytar, Troncaster | 2010-2011 | Retired |
DL-1 (Delorean) | Trasher [note 1] | 2011 | Retired |
Carbon | Olympic Manson | 2012-2014 | Retired |
Red Glitter 2.0[note 3] | New Glitterati, Santa 2.0 | 2010-2013 | Retired |
Matt Black 2.0 #1 | - | 2015 | Retired |
Matt Black Stealth #2 | Stealth Matt | 2015-2016 | Retired |
MB-1 Red Glitter | Son of Santa | 2010, 2015 | Retired |
Red Carbon | - | 2012-2016 | Retired |
Matt Black (batch) | - | 2013-2014 | Retired/Given away |
Alloy 7 String | - | Never | Studio use only (2012) |
Rust Relic | - | Never | Never used (Sold) |
Delorean 3.0[note 3] | - | Never | Never used |
The Sheep Guitar | - | Never | Never used |
Copper Bomber | Steampunk Lozenge | 2015 | Display |
Patented MID1 Manson | - | - | Never released/used |
Signature Guitars
Model |
---|
Manson MB-1 |
Manson MB-1S |
Manson DL-1 |
Manson SDL-1 |
Manson DR-1 |
Manson MB-1RA |
Manson MB-1TBK |
Manson MB-1S2.0 |
Cort MBC-1 |
Notes
- ↑ a b c d e f g These names are what Matt Bellamy calls his guitars by
- ↑ Now displayed inside the Manson Guitars shop, Exeter.
- ↑ a b c These names are not official, but fan dubs. These guitars have not been added to the Muse gallery on the Manson Guitar website and thus their official names are unknown.