Difference between revisions of "Yuzawa-machi Naeba Ski Resort 2002 (gig)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Speech) |
m (→Speech: merged two "Thank you"s, put Dom's interjection on a separate line) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| Before New Born || rowspan="5" | Bellamy || "Konnichiwa Fuji"<!-- "Arigato" after The Small Print?? -->. | | Before New Born || rowspan="5" | Bellamy || "Konnichiwa Fuji"<!-- "Arigato" after The Small Print?? -->. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| After The Small Print || "Thank you" | | After The Small Print || rowspan="2" | "Thank you". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| After Dead Star | | After Dead Star | ||
|- | |- | ||
| After Citizen Erased || "Arigato". | | After Citizen Erased || "Arigato". | ||
Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| After Sunburn || Howard || "Arigato ... Now it's time for dodgy cover". | | After Sunburn || Howard || "Arigato ... Now it's time for dodgy cover". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| After Can't Take My Eyes Off You || rowspan="3" | Bellamy || "Thank you" | | After Can't Take My Eyes Off You || rowspan="3" | Bellamy || "Thank you". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| After Stockholm Syndrome || "Cheers" | | After Stockholm Syndrome || "Cheers" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" | After Plug In Baby || "Arigato Fuji Rock. Thank you very much for coming". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Howard || "Cheers". | | Howard || "Cheers". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bellamy || "On the Dom, uh, on the fucking | | Bellamy || "On the Dom, uh, on the fucking Dom—" | ||
|- | |||
| Howard || [''laughs''] "On the Doms". | |||
|- | |||
| Bellamy || "—On the drums we have Dominic Howard!" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Howard || "Yeah...yeah". | | Howard || "Yeah...yeah". | ||
Line 50: | Line 54: | ||
| Bellamy || "On the bass, we have "Chris Wolstenamanaa<!-- yes, he was taking the piss, this isn't wrong -->". | | Bellamy || "On the bass, we have "Chris Wolstenamanaa<!-- yes, he was taking the piss, this isn't wrong -->". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Howard || "And this crazy motherfucker is Matt Bellamy. It's rough weather so cheers for hangin' about" | | Howard || "And this crazy motherfucker is Matt Bellamy. It's rough weather so cheers for hangin' about". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bellamy || "Yeah, yeah, yeah. This is our last song, this song is called Bliss. See you next year". | | Bellamy || "Yeah, yeah, yeah. This is our last song, this song is called Bliss. See you next year". |
Revision as of 06:05, 26 September 2010
Muse show | |
---|---|
Venue | Naeba Ski Resort[source?] (Fuji Rock Festival[1]) |
Date | 26th July 2002[1] |
Location | Naeba, Yuzawa-machi[source?] |
Country | Japan |
Songs | 15[source?] |
Support | Unknown |
Start (UTC+9) | Unknown |
Capacity | ~30,000[source?] |
Price | Unknown |
Sold out? | No[source?] |
Matthew Bellamy made several mistakes towards the end of Apocalypse Please, after which he gave up and simply hit random keys.
Attire
The band's clothing was predominantly black. Bellamy wore black jeans and a black shirt. Dominic Howard wore a black short sleeved t-shirt with red rings around ends of the arms. Christopher Wolstenholme wore a black t-shirt with a logo along with blue jeans.
Speech
Before New Born | Bellamy | "Konnichiwa Fuji". |
After The Small Print | "Thank you". | |
After Dead Star | ||
After Citizen Erased | "Arigato". | |
After Apocalypse Please | "Thank you very much". | |
After Sunburn | Howard | "Arigato ... Now it's time for dodgy cover". |
After Can't Take My Eyes Off You | Bellamy | "Thank you". |
After Stockholm Syndrome | "Cheers" | |
After Plug In Baby | "Arigato Fuji Rock. Thank you very much for coming". | |
Howard | "Cheers". | |
Bellamy | "On the Dom, uh, on the fucking Dom—" | |
Howard | [laughs] "On the Doms". | |
Bellamy | "—On the drums we have Dominic Howard!" | |
Howard | "Yeah...yeah". | |
Bellamy | "On the bass, we have "Chris Wolstenamanaa". | |
Howard | "And this crazy motherfucker is Matt Bellamy. It's rough weather so cheers for hangin' about". | |
Bellamy | "Yeah, yeah, yeah. This is our last song, this song is called Bliss. See you next year". | |
Howard | "Cheers, take care". | |
After Bliss | Bellamy | "Arigato. thank you very much". |
Media
At least New Born, Dead Star, Muscle Museum and Plug In Baby were broadcast on television. These songs are available in mpg format here[registration needed][broken link]. An audience audio recording is available here[registration needed][broken link].
Setlist
References
- ↑ a b News (2002). Muse website. Retrieved 2002-10-09 from muse-official.com[dead link]. [verify]