Difference between pages "Darkshines (song)" and "Mexico City Foro Sol 2019 - 2nd (gig)"
(Difference between pages)
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | [[File:Muse MX poster.jpg | thumb | right | Gig Ad]] | ||
| | [[File:MuseForoSol191.jpg|thumb|right|First night at Foro Sol 2019]] | ||
| | {{Gigbox | ||
| | | Venue = Foro Sol | ||
|[[ | | VenueRef = <ref>https://twitter.com/muse/status/1095049356535828480</ref> | ||
| | | VenueTrans = The Sun Forum | ||
| Date = 2nd October 2019 | |||
| DateRef = <ref>https://twitter.com/muse/status/1095049356535828480</ref> | |||
| Location = Mexico City | |||
| LocationRef = <ref>https://twitter.com/muse/status/1095049356535828480</ref> | |||
| Zone = CDT | |||
| Start = 17.00 (doors), 20.00 (The Ruse), 21.15 (Muse) | |||
| StartRef = | |||
| Country = Mexico | |||
| Songs = 25 | |||
| SongsRef = | |||
| Support = [[The Ruse]] | |||
| SupportRef = | |||
| Capacity = 65,000 | |||
| CapacityRef = <ref>https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foro_Sol</ref> | |||
| Price = $680 - $1580 <small>(standing)</small> $480, $650, $780, $1080, $1280, $1980 <small>(seated)</small> | |||
| PriceRef = <ref>https://www.sopitas.com/musica/muse-concierto-mexico-simulation-theory-foro-sol-2019</ref> | |||
| Curr = MXN | |||
| SoldOut = | |||
| SoldOutRef = | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{GigNav | |||
{{ | |Previous = [[Singapore Marina Bay Street Circuit 2019 (gig) | Formula 1 Grand Prix]] | ||
| | |Current = Foro Sol - 2nd | ||
| | |Next = [[Mexico City Foro Sol 2019 - 3rd (gig) | Foro Sol - 3rd]] | ||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
Part of the [[Simulation Theory Tour | Simulation Theory World Tour]]. | |||
== Information == | |||
Announced on 11th February 2019, due to overwhelming demand, Muse have added a second show in Mexico City which took place on 2nd October. Tickets were available 13 February. | |||
On a special video to MusersOfMuse (a Mexican fanbase) Dom said they would "definitely play [[Showbiz (song) | Showbiz]]" <ref>https://twitter.com/MusersOfMuse/status/1095021550447808512</ref>. It was not played on this first night, but the promise was held and they finally played Showbiz on the second night. | |||
First time Muse played a full set with the stage set-up similar to the [[Austin Circuit of the Americas 2019 (gig) | Austin]] one. | |||
== Speech == | |||
{| {{Speechtable}} | |||
| After Psycho || rowspan="13" | Bellamy || "Buenas Noches México!" | |||
|- | |||
| Before Uprising || "Yes, México!" | |||
|- | |||
| After Propaganda || "Gracias!" | |||
|- | |||
| After Plug In Baby || "Gracias!" | |||
|- | |||
| After The Dark Side || "Thank you!" | |||
|- | |||
| After Supermassive || "Cheers!" | |||
|- | |||
| After Hysteria || "Thanks México!" | |||
|- | |||
| Before Dig Down || "Yes, México!, How you guys are feeling tonight?, Guys you're amazing!, At the next song, please, light up your phones and sing along if you know the words" | |||
|- | |||
| After Dig Down || "Thank you guys, you're amazing, thank you" | |||
|- | |||
| After Madness || "Gracias!" | |||
|- | |||
| After Mercy || "Méxicooo!" | |||
|- | |||
| After Starlight || "Yes, México!" | |||
|- | |||
| After Knights || "Muchas gracias, Méxicooo, Méxicooo, Méxicooo, Méxicooooo, We love you!" | |||
|- | |||
| After Knights || rowspan="1" | Howard || "Yes México, Thank you so much, Muchas gracias, Thank you, we love you so much, The best crowd ever, Excellent fans, Thank you so much, We see you, Cheers!" | |||
|} | |||
== | == Media == | ||
You can download the full gig on [https://www.musebootlegs.com/?p=torrents&pid=10&action=details&tid=2037 MuseBootlegs]. | |||
{{setlist | |||
| 01 = Algorithm | 01app = (Alternate Reality Version shortened) {{GU |[[Manson TronCaster]], satin blue finish white micro-LED strip [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 02 = Pressure | 02app = {{GU |[[Manson TronCaster]], satin blue finish white micro-LED strip [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 03pre = [[Drill Sergeant (song) | Drill Sergeant]] (robot voice) | 03 = Psycho | 03app = {{GU |[[Manson Matt Black FR]], woven chrome finish tricolor-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 04 = Break It to Me | 04app = {{GU |[[Manson M1D1 Blue]], graphite finish green-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass 5-string]]}} | |||
| 05 = Uprising | 05app = (extended) {{GU |[[Manson Red Alert]], red finish red-LED custom [[Status Original Series II]]}} | |||
| 06 = Propaganda | 06app = {{GU |[[Manson Acoustic]], [[Status Keyboard Bass]]}} | |||
| 07 = Plug In Baby | 07app = (extended) {{GU |[[Manson Mirror 2.0]], aqua blue finish white-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 08 = Pray | 08app = (shortened) | |||
| 09 = The Dark Side | 09app = {{GU |[[Manson Prophet Stealth]], satin blue finish white micro-LED strip [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 10pre = {{Close Encounters}} (guitar + synth) intro | | 10 = Supermassive Black Hole | 10app = + {{Township Rebellion}} riff {{GU |[[Manson M1D1 Stealth]], satin blue finish white micro-LED strip [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 11 = Thought Contagion | 11app = {{GU |[[Manson Chrome FR]], satin black [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}} | |||
| 12pre = {{Interlude}} | 12 = Hysteria | 12app = + {{Back in Black}} outro {{GU |[[Manson Chrome FR]], aqua blue finish white-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 13 = Unsustainable | 13app = {{GU |[[Manson TronCaster]], graphite finish green-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass 5-string]]}} | |||
| 14 = Dig Down | 14app = (Acoustic Gospel Version) {{GU |[[Yamaha Silent Guitar]]}} | |||
<br />{{STT Interstitial 1}}<br /> | |||
| 15 = Madness | 15app = {{GU |[[Manson TronCaster]], [[Status Kitara Doubleneck Bass Mk2]]}} | |||
| 16 = Mercy | 16app = {{GU |aqua blue finish white-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 17 = Time is Running Out | 17app = {{GU |[[Manson TronCaster]], aqua blue finish white-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 18pre = {{Houston Jam}} | 18 = Take a Bow | 18app = {{GU |woven chrome finish tricolor-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]], [[Manson Holoflake]], graphite finish red-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 19pre = [[Prelude (song) | Prelude]] | 19 = Starlight | 19app = {{GU |graphite finish red-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}}{{encore}} {{STT Interstitial 2}} | |||
| 20 = Algorithm | 20app = {{GU |satin black [[Fender Jazz Bass]]}}<h6>[[Metal medley]]</h6>{{STT Interstitial 3}} | |||
| 21pre = {{Guitar Noise}} | 21 = Stockholm Syndrome | 21app = (shortened) {{GU |[[Manson Matt Black 3.0]], aqua blue finish blue-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass 5-string]]}} | |||
| 22pre = [[Assassin (song) | Assassin]] (intro) | 22 = Reapers | 22app = (shortened) {{GU |[[Manson Matt Black 3.0]], aqua blue finish blue-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass 5-string]], woven chrome finish tricolor-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 23 = The Handler | 23app = (shortened) {{GU |[[Manson Matt Black 3.0]], woven chrome finish tricolor-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
| 24 = New Born | 24app = (shortened) + {{Headup}} riff {{GU |[[Manson Matt Black 3.0]], woven chrome finish tricolor-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}}{{encore|2}} | |||
| 25pre = {{Man with a Harmonica}} | 25 = Knights of Cydonia | 25app = {{GU |[[Manson Chrome FR]], aqua blue finish white-LED [[Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass]]}} | |||
}} | }} | ||
==== | == References == | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{ | {{BacktoGigs | 2019}} |
Revision as of 11:34, 11 February 2022
Muse show | |
---|---|
Venue | Foro Sol[1] [en: The Sun Forum] |
Date | 2nd October 2019[2] |
Location | Mexico City[3] |
Country | Mexico |
Songs | 25 |
Support | The Ruse |
Start (CDT) | 17.00 (doors), 20.00 (The Ruse), 21.15 (Muse) |
Capacity | 65,000[4] |
Price (MXN) | $680 - $1580 (standing) $480, $650, $780, $1080, $1280, $1980 (seated)[5] |
Sold out? |
Gig nav | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Formula 1 Grand Prix | ← | Foro Sol - 2nd | → | Foro Sol - 3rd |
Part of the Simulation Theory World Tour.
Information
Announced on 11th February 2019, due to overwhelming demand, Muse have added a second show in Mexico City which took place on 2nd October. Tickets were available 13 February.
On a special video to MusersOfMuse (a Mexican fanbase) Dom said they would "definitely play Showbiz" [6]. It was not played on this first night, but the promise was held and they finally played Showbiz on the second night.
First time Muse played a full set with the stage set-up similar to the Austin one.
Speech
After Psycho | Bellamy | "Buenas Noches México!" |
Before Uprising | "Yes, México!" | |
After Propaganda | "Gracias!" | |
After Plug In Baby | "Gracias!" | |
After The Dark Side | "Thank you!" | |
After Supermassive | "Cheers!" | |
After Hysteria | "Thanks México!" | |
Before Dig Down | "Yes, México!, How you guys are feeling tonight?, Guys you're amazing!, At the next song, please, light up your phones and sing along if you know the words" | |
After Dig Down | "Thank you guys, you're amazing, thank you" | |
After Madness | "Gracias!" | |
After Mercy | "Méxicooo!" | |
After Starlight | "Yes, México!" | |
After Knights | "Muchas gracias, Méxicooo, Méxicooo, Méxicooo, Méxicooooo, We love you!" | |
After Knights | Howard | "Yes México, Thank you so much, Muchas gracias, Thank you, we love you so much, The best crowd ever, Excellent fans, Thank you so much, We see you, Cheers!" |
Media
You can download the full gig on MuseBootlegs.
Setlist
- Algorithm (Alternate Reality Version shortened)
(Manson TronCaster, satin blue finish white micro-LED strip Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Pressure
(Manson TronCaster, satin blue finish white micro-LED strip Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Drill Sergeant (robot voice) + Psycho
(Manson Matt Black FR, woven chrome finish tricolor-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Break It to Me
(Manson M1D1 Blue, graphite finish green-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass 5-string) - Uprising (extended)
(Manson Red Alert, red finish red-LED custom Status Original Series II) - Propaganda
(Manson Acoustic, Status Keyboard Bass) - Plug In Baby (extended)
(Manson Mirror 2.0, aqua blue finish white-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Pray (shortened)
- The Dark Side
(Manson Prophet Stealth, satin blue finish white micro-LED strip Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Close Encounters (guitar + synth) intro + Supermassive Black Hole + Township Rebellion riff
(Manson M1D1 Stealth, satin blue finish white micro-LED strip Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Thought Contagion
(Manson Chrome FR, satin black Fender Jazz Bass) - Interlude + Hysteria + Back in Black outro
(Manson Chrome FR, aqua blue finish white-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Unsustainable
(Manson TronCaster, graphite finish green-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass 5-string) - Dig Down (Acoustic Gospel Version)
(Yamaha Silent Guitar)
Simulation Theory Theme (shortened) - Madness
(Manson TronCaster, Status Kitara Doubleneck Bass Mk2) - Mercy
(aqua blue finish white-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Time is Running Out
(Manson TronCaster, aqua blue finish white-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Houston Jam + Take a Bow
(woven chrome finish tricolor-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass, Manson Holoflake, graphite finish red-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - Prelude + Starlight
(graphite finish red-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass)Encore
Behold, The Glove (shortened) - Algorithm
(satin black Fender Jazz Bass)Metal medley
Simulation Theory Theme (shortened) (reprise) - Guitar Noise + Stockholm Syndrome (shortened)
(Manson Matt Black 3.0, aqua blue finish blue-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass 5-string) - Assassin (intro) + Reapers (shortened)
(Manson Matt Black 3.0, aqua blue finish blue-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass 5-string, woven chrome finish tricolor-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - The Handler (shortened)
(Manson Matt Black 3.0, woven chrome finish tricolor-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass) - New Born (shortened) + Headup riff
(Manson Matt Black 3.0, woven chrome finish tricolor-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass)Encore 2
- Man With a Harmonica + Knights of Cydonia
(Manson Chrome FR, aqua blue finish white-LED Status Chris Wolstenholme Signature Bass)
References
- ↑ https://twitter.com/muse/status/1095049356535828480
- ↑ https://twitter.com/muse/status/1095049356535828480
- ↑ https://twitter.com/muse/status/1095049356535828480
- ↑ https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foro_Sol
- ↑ https://www.sopitas.com/musica/muse-concierto-mexico-simulation-theory-foro-sol-2019
- ↑ https://twitter.com/MusersOfMuse/status/1095021550447808512